OF THE INDEPENDENT HEARING OFFICER
[…] many years and remain friends to this day.
Tr. 4412-13; GEB Ex. 200, Tab C at 193-94.
[26]Coia did not attend this meeting but made an
appearance to show his support for Viking.
Tr. 2511.
[27]The GEB Attorney also alleges that Coia and
Carcieri did not pay $33,750 in Rhode Island state tax on the F40, but failed
to provide any evidence to support this allegation including the tax statue
involved. The IHO, therefore, will not
reach the merits of this allegation.
The allegation appears to suffer the same effect as the charge of
failure to pay the luxury tax as alleged in Charge XVI.
[28]26 U.S.C. § 4001 states in pertinent part:
(a) Imposition of tax. -- (1) In general. There is hereby imposed on the 1st retail sale of any
passenger vehicle a tax equal to 10 percent of the price for which so sold to
the extent such price exceeds the applicable amount. (2) Applicable amount. (A) In general. Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), the applicable
amount in $30,000.
26 U.S.C. § 7201 states:
Attempt to evade or defeat tax.
Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any
tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other
penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof,