OFFICE OF THE INDEPENDENT HEARING OFFICER
[…] There is no evidence that the membership was disadvantaged by having to vote at the union hall.

25. There was no evidence the Local 190 membership was denied a reasonable opportunity to vote by the use of the Wemple Road union hall.

6

Local 190's Failure to Provide Candidates with Access to the Membership List

26. Francella alleges he was not provided with equal access to the Local 190 membership list. He stated that after numerous requests, he was finally shown the membership list on September 21, 1998.

27. Title 29 U.S.C. § 481(c)) provides, "Every bona fide candidate shall have the right, once within 30 days prior to an election of a labor organization in which he is a candidate, to inspect a list containing the names and last known addresses of all members of the labor organization. . ." 29 U.S.C. § 481 (c).

28. In this age of computer technology, when lists can be generated quickly with little cost, it is disturbing to see requests for inspection of the membership list become an issue.