OFFICE OF THE INDEPENDENT HEARING OFFICER
[…] Tr. 4412-13; GEB Ex. 200, Tab C at 193-94.

[25]Coia did not attend this meeting but made an appearance to show his support for Viking.  Tr. 2511.

[26]The GEB Attorney also alleges that Coia and Carcieri did not pay $33,750 in Rhode Island state tax on the F40, but failed to provide any evidence to support this allegation including the tax statue involved.  The IHO, therefore, will not reach the merits of this allegation.  The allegation appears to suffer the same effect as the charge of failure to pay the luxury tax as alleged in Charge XVI.

[27]26 U.S.C. § 4001 states in pertinent part:

 

(a) Imposition of tax. -- (1) In general.  There is hereby imposed on the 1st retail sale of any passenger vehicle a tax equal to 10 percent of the price for which so sold to the extent such price exceeds the applicable amount.  (2) Applicable amount. (A) In general.  Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), the applicable amount in $30,000.

 

26 U.S.C. § 7201 states:

 

Attempt to evade or defeat tax.