OFFICE OF THE INDEPENDENT HEARING OFFICER
[…] The allegation appears to suffer the same effect as the charge of failure to pay the luxury tax as alleged in Charge XVI.

[27]26 U.S.C. § 4001 states in pertinent part:

 

(a) Imposition of tax. -- (1) In general.  There is hereby imposed on the 1st retail sale of any passenger vehicle a tax equal to 10 percent of the price for which so sold to the extent such price exceeds the applicable amount.  (2) Applicable amount. (A) In general.  Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), the applicable amount in $30,000.

 

26 U.S.C. § 7201 states:

 

Attempt to evade or defeat tax.  Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more that $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.