OFFICE OF THE INDEPENDENT HEARING
[…] involved. The IHO, therefore, will not
reach the merits of this allegation.
The allegation appears to suffer the same effect as the charge of
failure to pay the luxury tax as alleged in Charge XVI.
[27]26 U.S.C. § 4001 states in pertinent part:
(a) Imposition of tax. -- (1) In
general. There is hereby imposed on the
1st retail sale of any passenger vehicle a tax equal to 10 percent
of the price for which so sold to the extent such price exceeds the applicable
amount. (2) Applicable amount. (A) In
general. Except as provided in
subparagraphs (B) and (C), the applicable amount in $30,000.
26 U.S.C. § 7201 states:
Attempt to evade or defeat tax. Any person who willfully attempts in any
manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof
shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony
and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more that $100,000 ($500,000
in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both,
together with the costs of prosecution.